QUESTION

Can my ex re-file for visitation and take me back to court if he ever gets out?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
My ex took me to court for visitation. The Judge dismissed the case after months of going to court because he became incarcerated on felonies, multiple felonies.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. Custody and visitation can always be modified .
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Yes he can. Does not mean he will get visitation or maybe he'll get supervised visitation
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. He is In your life until your children become adults.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If there is a change in circumstances (e.g. his release from prison), he can ask the court to change the current orders; however, it is still up to him to prove that what he's requesting is in your child's best interests. If he files an action with the court, I recommend you consult with an attorney to obtain more specific advice.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters