QUESTION

Can my ex refuse to take custody of our children?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex and I have joint custody with me having care and control, and in fact my kids and I live in a different city from my ex. I am finding raising 3 boys all with mental disorders too much for me, and would like my ex to step up and raise them; can he refuse to take them?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can't force him to. If you are unable to do so, the county can step in and help you or try to make him step up but if he won't they can be placed in foster care.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If I were you I would engage in attorney, there are many many variables which might affect your situation. It is generally impossible for a court, ex-spouse, or anyone else to it for say individual to undertake their parental duties.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters