QUESTION

can my ex reinstate my child support payments after she waived them

Asked on Jan 09th, 2018 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
approx. 10 trs ago my ex waived my child support. my 3 boys are now adults and all 3 are incarcerated in tdcj. my ex took off with a child molester 2 yrs ago ad is strugglig and is telling me she is gona have the support reistated that she waived
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If there was a child support order through the Texas Attorney General because the children were on any type of public assistance, she could not have waived the money owed to the state. She could certainly waive child support owed to her. If she did not pursue child support and there was no order, she cannot go back to try to collect it. But you have to know whether the children were on any state aid and whether the state has been trying to collect support from you.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 8:27 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters