QUESTION

Can my ex stop me from going on a weekend trip with our child?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2018 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
My ex-husband and I have joint legal custody and I am the physical custodial parent. The only thing the parenting plan states is that visitation as both parties reasonably agree. I want to take my son out of state from Friday to Sunday to for a much needed getaway. He has our child the 3 days prior as he is off those 3 days and works Friday - Sunday. However has to in his 2nd day of work demand be stop by to give our son a hug and kiss. I will be going with the new person in my life as well and he has a girlfriend. However he has been very controlling and even trying to dictate who I can and can’t see and is now saying I can’t go if we all stay in the same hotel room. There is nothing of this nature in the divorce decree nor does it say I can’t travel with out his person. It just states visitation as we reasonably agree and his demands are unreasonable and if I say no he becomes very enraged.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the divorce decree does not state such things than you have nothing to worry about. Joint Legal Custody requires that both of you have equal rights to making temporary or long term decesions about the child. You have the physical custody of the child so it would be safe to say you can travel, as long as you do not relocate the child without his or court permission. You are traveling only for weekend and is not going to endanger the child or anything and you will be back to give him his visitation hours or whatever. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager for general consultation. And I hope you have a terrific weekend with your new guy. 
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters