QUESTION

Can my ex stop me from having my child around a woman who served 2 years in prison for possession of a controlled substance and for theft?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I am in love with her and her with me. I want to introduce my daughter to her. Is this acceptable? It is non-violent reasons and this woman is a good person with her own children.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
No. She cannot police your relationships like that.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Perhaps is the only answer I can give without knowing much more than you have written.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2016 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters