QUESTION

Can my ex stop paying alimony because I am cohabiting?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The obligor spouse would have to go to court and prove that you are cohabiting and that you are benefiting financially from it.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters