QUESTION

Can my ex sue me for possession of property if he moved out?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Maryland
More details to this question:
I got a restraining order against my ex because he was the abuser in the situation. A few days later, he came to move his things out of the apartment. I asked him to remove his name from the lease. He refused and said that he's going to countersue for possession of the apartment. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Hampstead, MD at Law Office of Joseph E. Ashley
Update Your Profile
If you were granted a Final protective order by the court, and your husband was ordered by the court to vacate the premisies, then no, he could not sue you to get back into the apartment.  Regarding removing his name form the lease, that is up to the landlord.  More likey is that the landlord will not release him from the lease until the date of renewal.  In fact, both you and he (presuming that both of your names appear on the lease) will be responsible for paying the lease, presuming you were to move out, until the lease was up for renewal and no one paid it at all.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2020 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters