QUESTION

Can my ex take my children out if the country without my permission?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2016 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
Ex has sole custody of children but I don't feel safe with her traveling to Mexico with them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
If your ex has sole custody, do you mean sole legal and physical custody? If the ex truly has sole legal and physical custody then yes, she can take the children out of the country. If do so causes you problems, then you really need to get moving and take some action to see if you can change the orders to required your permission. To do that, you need some good reason and you need to go to court to get the orders changed. You should move now, and you should move quickly to retain an experienced family law attorney to review your case. I am available to assist, should you so desire. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters