QUESTION

Can my ex take my daughter legally if I take her to see him?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
Two years ago, I moved after he threatened me and was emotionally abusive. He seems to be somewhat more decent since then but still has an unsteady lifestyle. I don't trust him with any sort of custody at this time. He smokes weed (which is legal over there). He hasn't come to see our daughter once since I have been here. He stayed in contact with her though and talked to her almost every night. I would like to see my brother in Canada and need him to sign off so I can cross the border with her for a week. We have no parenting plan or custody set into place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You do not say if the ex was a husband and you're still married. If you weren't married, and there is no parenting plan is place, then he is not yet a legal father with rights to the child. If that is your situation, you have no duty to allow him to see the child and you don't need his OK to cross the border.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters