QUESTION

Can my ex take my kids from me for dating a level one sex offender who is no longer on supervision?

Asked on May 07th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
Ex husband now harassing me and boyfriend. He telling the kid's friend's parents. He is talking about me and boyfriend to children.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the children are in any way exposed to the sex offender (e.g. he's at your house when the kids are there) the father has a basis to go to court and ask for limitations on that. If the sex offender is living with you, the father can ask for a change in the children's residence so as to end any exposure to this person. It is a basis for a modification of the parenting plan.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
Possibly, the statute reads that if you choose to reside with a sex offender, your contact with the children MUST be restricted. You need to make a choice, what is more important, your kids or your dating life? Even if you do not live with him, the Court will not be impressed one little bit with you by putting your children at risk.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters