QUESTION

Can my ex take our son to shoot firearms without my permission?

Asked on May 03rd, 2016 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My ex has admittedly (I have saved the text) said he is on medication and seeking therapy for his anxiety/anger problems. He had never owned a gun and fired one maybe twice in his life. He now wants to buy a gun, bring our 10 yr old out to the woods and shoot. I am against this activity and do not want our 10 yr old around firearms. Our agreement states all activities must be agreed upon and I am the custodial parent. I have the ability to get a lawyer, do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Staten Island, NY
1 Award
If you have joint legal custody you might need to go to court to have the matter resolved, since you can't seem to agree.  I suggest you consult an attorney immediately to get a temporary restraining order restraining your husband for following up on his plan and then ask for a final restraining order against that activity when you get to court.  You can also file for same on your own in family court, but it may take longer.  Parenthetically, your jurisdiction may play a role in this - in other words if you are upstate, this activity may seem more acceptable than if you are down state.  Please let me know if you need any assistance.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 6:17 AM

This response is for informational purposes only and is not meant to be legal advice. Every client is urged to speak to a qualified attorney in their jurisdiction.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters