QUESTION

Can my ex, who has physical custody, monitor all contact I have with my children?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My ex only allows my children to speak to me on speaker phone. They have to show him and their step mom all texts between us and recently made my son delete his Facebook account. Their stepmom caught my daughter with a note she intended on giving me. She took it away from her and told her that if she wanted to write me they would do it together. My children are 11 and 14.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, what does the custody order say? Generally, children are allowed to have unsupervised communication with their parent, so that sounds live overreaching on the part of dad. I suggest you take the present order to a local family law attorney and see if dad is allowed to do this. If not, you might try for a contempt of court motion against him.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would appear to me that his activities are a bit beyond the pale, and beyond the authority which he should have over the relationship you have with your children. You have two choices, either working out with him and his new spouse or return to the courts for guidance and an order.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You don't mention who has legal custody. That would make a difference. But in any event your former husband can make rules and regulations for the kids not stepmom.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters