QUESTION

can my ex wife and son move in with her new boyfriend without me knowing the boyfriend?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex wife and I have a 4 years old son, she's is moving with her new boyfriend, the problem is I never meet that person I don't even know his name and I don't feel comfortable letting my son live with someone I don't know
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
There is no law on the books that prevents the Mother and your son from moving in with anybody she wishes. Same applies to you. However, you do have the right to know who your son lives with and should be provided with the boyfriend's name. The only way this situation can become "actionable" is if the boyfriend's criminal history, other habits, and/or behavior towards your son makes it that it is not in your child's best interest to be around him. Then you can file to modify the timesharing arrangement, if the Mother insists on living with the boyfriend. After you find out his name, I suggest you run a background check on him. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters