QUESTION

Can my ex wife claim spousal support(not child support) if I move back to the UK

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I am a UK citizen. My ex wife now has dual nationality(UK/US). We were married in the UK and divorced in the USA. Loss of employment and ailing parents means I may have to return to the UK to work. Can my ex wife come after me for spousal support in the UK? The difference in income brackets between the two countries means I would be woking for nothing. Child support is not an issue Many thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lily L. Huang
It's possible.  And it also depends on whether the issue of spousal support was adjudicated during your divorce.  You should probably sort this out with the help of an attorney before leaving for the UK if it's an imminent issue. 
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2013 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters