QUESTION

Can my ex wife get more child support if I file a joint return with my new wife?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
Can my ex wife get more child support if I file a joint return with my new wife?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Probably not.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Not very easily. You are responsible for your post-divorce support obligations, not your bride. Changes in support are generally based on changes in income. While your present family income may have changed, it sounds like your personal earnings have not. There are some courts in some states which think differently even though they should not. You might want to consult a skilled matrimonial lawyer in your locality.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Your current wife's income would have nothing to do with any of your support obligations.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No, your current wife's income has no bearing on your child support.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Possibly if it reduces your tax liability, but she will not get all of the savings.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
Report is based solely on your income. It does not include a new spouse.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters