QUESTION

Can my ex wife go out of state and leave my son with her boyfriend instead of with me?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2020 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My ex is traveling out of state during her custodial time and is leaving my son with her boyfriend of one year. My son has asked to stay with me during that time and his mom is refusing. Can I fight this ? My son is 8 and we live in California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes.  The mother will have to either agree or you'd have to file a Request for Order to have your custodial orders changed to make you have "the right of first refusal" to take care of your son if she cannot take care of him say for an 8-hour period of time or some other period of time.  I always admire fathers who want to take care of their son, especially in their developing years of 6-16 years old.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2021 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters