QUESTION

Can my ex wife hit me for more money?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Divorced in 2009, my ex has decided she wants more money despite the fact that I gave her far more than NYS law dictates. Can she do this as she was happy with the settlement when she signed? I don't want to end up like Alan in "Two and a Half men"! I just want to be rid of her. No children are involved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's unlikely. But if she files a motion, contact a local attorney.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters