QUESTION

Can my ex wife keep our son from seeing me?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2020 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My ex wife took our son to Mexico for the past 11 years and I had to file for divorce and had to put an add out for the divorce to be finalized. Custody was left open for our so. And she just came back to the states she is somewhere is California with our son. Can I get my son or do we have to have a custody battle? And since she left with no contact for that long can she put me in rears for the past 11 years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First of all, you need to ask the mother if you can see the child.  Then if she refuses, you file for custody in your divorce proceedings.  You can only be in arrearages if there was a court order compelling you to pay a certain amount a month and you did not pay it.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2020 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters