QUESTION

can my ex wife move and change childs school districts without my consent, we have joint legal custody?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My daughter has been in this school district since Kindergarten, she has recently had an I.E.P put in place due to below basic in reading and writing, my ex refused to sign it, luckily we were able to get my daughter help with just my signature. Now she wants to change schools in the middle of the year, I don't believe this is a good choice for my daughter due to her special education needs. I heard about the move from my daughter, not even her mother, and they have already started to move.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer to your question is no; if you were granted joint custody, the other parent cannot make unilateral school choices. Joint custody means the right to have equal input over major decisions involving your child, including school, religion and health. If they make a unilateral choice over your objection, you will need to file a contempt motion against them as soon as possible.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2016 at 5:07 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters