QUESTION

can my ex wife move our 6 year old daughter out of state?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I have visitation twice a week and 2 weekends per month overnight. We have court coming up about my ex trying to relocate out of state with our daughter. What are the chances she will be allowed to move? My ex wife is being evicted from her home in California and does not have a job. I pay child support and am a good father. I am scared.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You must have been served with a Request for Order to move away.  Your response should be to oppose the move and, if you wish, ask for custody.  You should also include a declaration. The judge will hear the facts of the case and decide whether to allow the move or not.  If you can afford it, it would be better to have an attorney represent you in court.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters