QUESTION

can my ex wife move out of luzerne county with my children even though we has shared custody of said children and custody order is set up in luzerne c

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The first question that you should consider is whether the move would be considered a relocation by the court.  A relocation is a move that significantly impairs the ability of the non-moving party to exercise his or her custodial rights.  If the move does not make it difficult to follow the same schedule, the court would most likely not consider it a relocation.   If the move would be a relocation, then a party cannot relocate unless every person who has custody rights to the children agrees to the relocation or the court approves the relocation.  Your ex-wife is required to give you advance notice of the intended relocation and information about where she intends to live and the school that the children would attend.    
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters