QUESTION

Can my ex wife request my new wife's medical records for our custody hearing ?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Ex wife and I are going thru custody issues. She lives in another country. She believes my wife is not mentally stable and refuses to sent our children to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, you ex-wife cannot secure a copy of the present wife's medical records.  She has privacy privilege.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2021 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters