QUESTION

Can my ex wife sue me after 9 years for not mentioning my pension on the divorce decree?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I received a summons this morning. My ex-wife is suing me after 9 years (divorced in 2007) for not mentioning community asset (my retirement pension) in the divorce decree. She is actually the one that filled in all the divorce papers. What should I do ?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Maybe. You will need to seek competent counsel.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2016 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Nothing you can do. The sooner you agree to giving her what was legally hers, the better. Unless you can prove that you two discussed the pension and actually agreed that she would not get her share, perhaps because she got something else instead, then she can take advantage of a change in Nevada law that allows a person to go back to court and ask for a "forgotten" asset to be properly divided. She won't get any of your pension that accrued after the divorce, but she will get 1/2 of whatever accrued during the marriage.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2016 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters