QUESTION

Can my ex wife use my current girlfriends past at hearing?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2016 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm in very hard relationship with my ex wife, she denies me visitation for my son all because I have a young girlfriend who is pregnant. She threatens to come to my job and cause trouble so I can loose my job. Just recently she told me she hired a PI and that he found out things about my girlfriend that would " embarrass" me. I was wondering if she could use that information she has from the PI in our child support hearing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Aventura, FL at Farber Law, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I am not sure how your gf's past matters in the child support hearng- as the only facts that matter in this hearing are the income of the parties and the amount of time the child spends with each parent. Where your gf's past migth matter is in the "custody" case if you are planning to bring one in court. Depending how far in the past and what it is exactly that your ex uncovered, it might not matter much anyway. Your ex would need to have the PI testify to what he/she uncovered. Your ex cannot just repeat what the PI told her- that is hearsay. Best of luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. www.farberlawpa.com
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters