QUESTION

Can my ex-boyfriend take custody of my children?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I have only known him for about 15 months we met when I was 4 months pregnant and knowing he wasn't the father he still wanted to be together well now the relationship is not working out and I tried to leave and now he had taken my kids and has filed for custody the courts gave him temporary custody until court date after the first judge gave me my children back do you think they will side with my ex-boyfriend? I have done nothing wrong but tried to get out of a relationship. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the court gave him temporary custody, and he is not the father, he must have provided information that led the court to believe you are not a fit parent. He can only get 3rd party custody since he is not the father and to do so, a person has to show neither parent is fit. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2016 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters