QUESTION

Can my exgirlfriend make me have supervised visitations with no court order and I pay child support?

Asked on May 15th, 2017 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. Also visitation and child support are 2 separate issues dealt with by the court. In order to pay child support, there must be a court order. If you decide to help her out without a court order, use money orders or checks so there is a record of payment. Never give her cash.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2017 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters