QUESTION

Can my ex-husband and his wife post an embarrassing picture of my 11 yearr old on their facebook without my permission?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2012 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex and his wife put face paint on my daughter while she slept, took a picture and posted it on facebook. What they did was bad enough, but she is 11 and coming into that akward age about her appearence and now people she knows are laughing and commenting about it on Facebook. Can I at the very least make them take the picture off since I did not give my consent for her picture to be posted online? They live in Ohio and I live in PA in case the state will have an effect on the answer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Not really sure. I would write the ex a certified letter asking him to remove it. If he doesn't I would then report it to Facebook. Document everything. If Facebook cannot help you, contact a lawyer to determine if there is liability. If your ex is the biological father (I am not sure from your email), you may be out of luck, since he is a legal custodian.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 6:31 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters