QUESTION

Can my ex-husband get married in Mexico even though we haven't gotten a divorce?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My ex-husband and I have been separated for 3 years now but we haven't gone with the divorce. He left to Mexico a few months after the separation and just a few months ago, he got married in Mexico. Is that legal? Can he get into trouble?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Not legally. If he remarries without first getting a divorce from you, he is committing bigamy and his new marriage is invalid.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2017 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters