QUESTION

Can my ex-husband sell my house even though on our divorce decree it says that it is to be my own?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Ex husband one day told me that he is able to give me and our son a 30 day notice to vacate and sale sell our property with out any consent of mine He is still on the loan however , on my divorcee it says our property is to be my own and separate property. Can he sell and kick me out of my house even though he gave it to me in our divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If what you describe is actually the existing order, no.  Has a deed of transfer been recorded?  If not, is the legal description of the property in the decree (in which case, THAT should be recorded).  If you are unsure, or there are important facts left out (for example, that no one has paid the mortgage and there is a foreclosure involved here), matters might analyze differently.  You really need to consult with a family law specialist, bringing copies of all of the relevant orders, correspondence, and notes as to any oral conversations, to figure this out.  Sooner is better.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2014 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters