QUESTION

Can my ex-husband sign a consent if I was married when I had my son and I put a different man's name on the birth certificate?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If, in the final divorce decree, your ex-husband disavowed the child and was not ordered to pay child support that should have eliminated his legal interest and he should not be signing consents.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters