QUESTION

Can my ex-husband take into account my fiancé's income in order to reduce child support?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I am engaged to be married. We have no plans in the near future to get married. My ex-husband is an Air Traffic Controller who makes $150000 a year. My boyfriend and I combined don't make $90000 a year. However my ex-husband wants me to go back to court to have child support revised. He says my fiancé's income should help decide to lower his support obligation. Can my fiancé's income be taken into account? I mean, they aren't his kids.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Scott K. Wilson
Update Your Profile
The answer is NO - it is not debatable - while the income of other adults in your household will have to be disclosed - boyfriend's income will not change anything - as you said - "they are not his kids".
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
No a new spouses income is not included in the child support calculations. It has to be disclosed and may, in extraordinary circumstances, be a basis for deviating from the standard calculation, but that is usually reserved for "extraordinary" income of the new spouse, i.e. Bill Gates type income.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters