QUESTION

Can my exhusband take my daughter to court to live with him when im the sole physical guardian?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
He wants to take my daughter to start paperwork on her living with him when she's 13. She turns 13 in December and says she doesn't want to live with him. He has not told me he was doing it but my daughtet told me on the phone.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
He can file anything, If he does and you are served with pleadings, then you ust hire an attorney immediately
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
No, he can't do this. You should talk to an attorney.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2012 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters