QUESTION

Can my ex-husband terminate his parental rights to avoid paying child support?

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have primary custody of my two children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short version: "no." Consider this case holding: In the Matter of Parental Rights as to T.M.C., 118 Nev. 563, 52 P.3d 934 (2002) The Court concluded termination would only serve the father's personal financial interest, and held a parent could not voluntarily terminate his parental rights and obligations unless such termination is deemed to be in the child's best interest, and even if the parent engages in conduct that satisfies NRS 128.105, the child's best interests must be served by termination of parental rights for such termination to be appropriate.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters