QUESTION

Can my ex-husband use an abortion against me during our custody battle?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Six months ago, I left my abusive ex-husband. I found out that I was pregnant after leaving him and I had an abortion. He found out 5 months later. He currently has our children after stating false allegations against me. He told the judge that I was an addict which is not true and after undergoing numerous evaluations, drug test and paperwork from doctors, I have proved that it was not true. Unfortunately, the abuse has not been brought up yet and my attorney says it won’t be until we go before the judge again to prove my husband was controlling, abusive, mentally unstable (he cut himself when i tried to leave, held me hostage, and more). We have mediation soon and if we can't come to an agreement (which I'm sure we won’t), we will be going to court again. Can the abortion be used against me? When I left my husband, he took everything. My house, car, children, clothing, money, etc. I was a stay at home mom for the past 4 years. I could not bear to have a child when I lost everything and am fighting for my children. I had to start from nothing. I currently have a job, home, car, etc. I'm so scared that the abortion I had will ruin my chances of my children coming home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You already have an attorney and should be asking your attorney any and all questions that you have concerning your case. I will not answer your questions because I do not want to come between you and your attorney.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters