QUESTION
Can my ex-husband's children take my monetary assets?
Asked on Mar 24th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I quit claiming the house because it was my ex-husband’s request. I was clueless and too trusting. Refinancing was never mentioned. We did our own divorce paperwork. It was over 6 years and I got wise and asked when he was going to refinance. He said he was going to sell soon. He died last week and has children. I heard they took everything including appliances. An old friend said they didn't want me to know he had died. What will happen to me financially? Can they take my monetary assets?
2 ANSWERS
John Arthur Smitten
His heirs are entitled to enforce the divorce court order.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:29 PM
Divorce/Family Law Attorney serving Carlsbad, CA
at
Anne B. Howard, A Professional Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
When you quitclaimed the house you gave it to him with the contents. If he left it to his children it belongs to them. You should talk to a probate attorney to see if there's anything you can do after so much time.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:27 PM