QUESTION

Can my ex's attorney still work on case after he filed a SOA and withdrew from our case?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My ex's attorney is sending me letters even though he recently filed a SOA and withdrew as attorney. He is no longer attorney of record, can he still contact me on her behalf?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Marriage & Prenuptials Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Marcus Family Law Center, P.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. As long as he is acting on her behalf and at her request he can represent her in order to contact you on a limited scope. A substitution of attorney is primarily for the court. Though, you should request some confirmation that he is, in fact, representing her and contacting you at her request. You can also request that he provide you with a Notice of Limited Scope, if you would like to be sure.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters