QUESTION

Can my ex's new husband adopt my child without my consent?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am currently paying child support and some back pay from when I was in prison. Since I have been out I have honored my ex girlfriend’s decision not to let me see my daughter because she has allowed my mother to have a relationship with her and if I had contested she would have tried to put a end to that. My daughter is 15 years old now and her mother just got married and she says her new husband is going to adopt her. Can she try to find me unfit and relinquish my rights because I have not seen my daughter in a few years only because I was honoring her wishes? The child support is deducted from my payroll and paid through the state of Illinois.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
She can allege in an adoption case that you are an unfit parent, yes, but you can fight that allegation in the case. If you don't, her new husband would be able to adopt your daughter without your consent. A skilled adoption attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need in this matter (& possibly a quote to represent your legal interests). Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter is resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire a quality adoption attorney & properly protect your, & your daughter's, legal rights.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters