QUESTION

Can My ex-wife and I agree on a support amount without the court imposing an amount dictated by the law?

Asked on May 07th, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I would like to relocate out of state for employment. I have a year or less left of support obligation (we have equal placement and custody). My ex agrees that I can relocate and we just continue the current support amount ordered without increase and my daughter live with her full-time. We already signed an agreement together with a notary to that extent, but now I'm wondering if its really legal and able to be upheld. I dont want to move and then find out my support payments triple.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You and your ex wife can certainly reach an agreement on support related issues as well as custody/placement for your daughter. However, for the agreement to be legally binding, it must be submitted to the court as a formal stipulation and order that the court would approve. The court also has the right to refuse to sign as an order, any agreements that the court would perceive as being unreasonable and/or contrary to the law. Informal agreements that you two reach out of court in a family law matter are simply unenforceable.    
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 4:35 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters