QUESTION

Can my ex-wife cancel past due support? Can child services make me pay the arrears even when I'm not working?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2014 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
No matter what your ex wife tells you, there is only one way to cancel or modify support, and that is in court.  YOU CANNOT RELY ON SUCH PROMISES, EVEN IF GENUINE AT THE TIME. THEY HAVE NO LEGAL EFFECT. If you have a DCSS support order, you need to go to DCSS in your county and explain the circumstances to a case worker.  If your wife agrees, you can make a written agreement signed by the court (a stipulation and order) through that agency to suspend or reduce support or modify arrears.  Otherwise, you need to file a motion.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2014 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters