QUESTION

Can my ex-wife choose to homeschool my children without my consent?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2022 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
We live in Arkansas and have joint legal custody. There is no provision in the decree that states that the parent with primary custody has the authority to make such a decision.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fayetteville, AR at Mediations by Canova
Update Your Profile
If your ex-wife has primary custody of your children, she has the right to make the final decision regarding significant issues related to your children, and their education falls within that category. Even though she has the right to make the final decision, she does have an obligation to communicate with you regarding her basis for home schooling the children and to hear your concerns. If you can present a factual basis of a history of poor decision making, neglect, abuse or other circumstances negatively affecting your children by the custodial parent, you can investigate whether a change of custody would be in your children's best interests. I do recommend being as involved in their home schooling process as is possible to make sure they are getting proper instruction and be involved in that process. She does have an obligation to provide you with all information about the program, to include the information necessary (passwords for example) to allow you to log in to check in on their progress.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2022 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters