QUESTION

can My ex-wife collect retro and current support on and order never received? She''s in Germany

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
have any type of communication with them. The \two oldest found me on their own. She has thrown the kids out on their own as soon as they hit 18 yrs of age. Now she is trying to collect support. She has never worked a day in her life. Also, the court summons has her current husband''s name with my address, so it''s not even correct!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
As you were previously married to the mother, the judgment of divorce (if in NY) stated what the child support that was to be paid. If you were obligated to pay support, then that past obligation does not cease to exist once your children were 'thrown out'- there will be arrears for past due support. However, your question is unclear whether your daughters are living in New York. Additionally, if you did receive the summons, then it is likely the court will ignore the error in the address listed. However, you should consult with an attorney. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq. http://www.upperwestsidelawyer.com/
Answered on Jul 29th, 2012 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters