QUESTION

Can my ex-wife demand more in child support if she just quit her job?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2016 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
Ex-wife has been remarried for several years and now just a bit her high paying job, and want more money in child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No-its called "voluntary impoverishment". I have used this argument many times in court where the judge has the power to impute her old income to her from her last high paying job. She is not fooling anyone, especially the court. You should however hire an attorney who specializes in family law like I do.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters