QUESTION

Can my exwife enroll my child in private catholic school without my consent?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am from MA and have shared legal custody of my children with my exwife. I have three children. My oldest two children attend the public school. My youngest child was enrolled last year in Kindergarten without my consent at a private catholic school. I am trying to get my youngest child to attend public school like my other two children. My wife does not work (basically she does so under the table to hide her money in court). I pay her $450 weekly as court ordered for support. She is always telling the courts that the weekly support isn't enough even though it is decided by the MA child support formula. My issues is that we are not in the financial position to send my child who will be in grade 1 to private school and also my other two children attend the pubic school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cambridge, MA at Law Office of Greg Krikorian LLC
Update Your Profile
Shared legal custody gives BOTH parents the right and responsability of making major decisions involving the child. Decisions as to choice of education is one such recognized right. You may want to amicably remind your exwife of your right, or show through the Probate and Family court that her unilateral decisions as to your children's education is not in the "Best interest of your children"
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters