QUESTION

Can my ex-wife sign off my QDRO without coming to court because she's ill?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My ex-wife is willing to sign-off (waiver) on my QDRO. However she lives in another state and is too ill to travel. Can she make photocopies of her driver's license and S.S. card, write a statement saying she is waiving off on QDRO and have a witness sign and have it notarized? Can I present that to the judge for final judgment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

All she has to do is sign the QDRO and mail it back to you, nothing more.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters