QUESTION

Can my ex-wife tell me I cannot have guns in the house while I have custody of my child?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
The guns are all locked in a safe and ammo in separate safe. They are registered, I have no felonies and also have a CPL and legally able to have them. There has also never been a treat involved with the guns. Can she make me get rid of them just because she doesn't like them around?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, no. She has no right to control your legitimate activities, but could bring allegations which can cause you time and expense. I would have to understand the basis for her demand to give a firm opinion.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Probably not. She would have to get an Order from the Court which set out your custodial arrangement in order to do so and that would be unlikely.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters