QUESTION

Can my father fight for custody of my nephew?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My mother currently has custody of my nephew but she has turned very aggressive and is abusing my nephew psychologically. My father and mother are still legally married. My father has filed for divorce and wants to leave the house but doesn't want to leave the boy alone with her. He is not the biological grandfather but ever since the boy was 6 months old who has been there is my father. Every doctor visit, everything school related who has signed is my father, my mom has not. My father wants to take him but is afraid of being accused of kidnapping if he does.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Grandparents have very limited rights.  So, I don't know that either grandparent has the right to bring an action against the other.  As that is the case, unless there is a court order granting your mom custody, your dad has equal rights with the understanding that the state could step in and say neither grandparent has rights.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters