QUESTION

can my father in law move money from his account to his sons

Asked on Nov 30th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
my mother in law left my father in law after 61 years of an abusive marriage, She is getting assistance so the told her she had to take her name off of their joint bank account so she did. they said to keep her name on the deed to the house. my father in law went to the bank the same day my mother in law went to a divorce lawyer and took all the money out and out it in my brother in laws account. Can he do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sure. But when she files for divorce she can seek recovery of her share of the money.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters