QUESTION

Can my father remove child support if he can prove that their mother doesn't use the money to provide for the kids?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
The mother buys herself latest technology while the kids need new clothes and shoes. Teenage daughter is pregnant and applying for government assistance does child support still apply to her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Question # 1: No. Question # 2: Yes. The County will seek reimbursement for what it pays.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters