QUESTION

Can my father sue her if she signs without his consent?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My mother has sole custody. I want to get a tattoo. I’m 16.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He can go to court and try and stop it. You say your mother has sole custody. Is that also sole legal custody? Or just primary physical custody. If sole legal, she has the right to approve. If not, wait until you are 18 so mom doesn't get into trouble.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would very strongly recommend that your father be consulted and hopefully agree if you're going to go forward with this. Generally, I do not recommend any tattoos for anyone until they reached adulthood, which you have not.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If your mother has sole custody she has sole decision making authority.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters