QUESTION

Can my fiancé adopt her and how hard would that be?

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
Three years ago my ex-husband petitioned for termination of all of his parent rights. She now is fatherless.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Courts are generally less than eager to allow the adoption of a child by a "fiance", however that is rectified by advancing the status of the individual seeking to adopt to husband. If your ex-husband was allowed to terminate his parental rights (but generally that would not of extinguished his responsibilities for support etc.) I do not believe it would be difficult to adopt.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters